Funk Bottoms Gravel 100k/200k

Funk Bottoms Gravel entered its 10th official race excluding last year’s pandemic virtual race.  Saturday morning started early as the field has grown from three entrants in the first year to a capped 250 entrants in 2021.   Volunteers and support staff on little sleep from marking the course the night before, start rolling in around 4am to prepare for registration, a 7am start for the 200k race, and the 100k race starting an hour later.  Many familiar faces return while plenty of new faces arrive for the self-proclaimed Ohio’s toughest gravel grinder. The 100k course this year featured 66 miles and 8200 feet of vertical climbing with less than 9 miles of the course paved.  If that’s not enough for you then you can register for the 200k which sends you out for two laps of the aforementioned terrain.

The weather on this Saturday morning called for fairly mild temperatures in the 70s with possible pop-up strong thunderstorms throughout the day.   The course was in fantastic shape and some fast predictions were casually discussed among the race organizers.   The threat of storms kept quite a few riders away and there were around 60 DNS entrants in this year’s race.  However as 7am approached and the neutral roll out began, the largest field of 200k racers for FBG took to the course and an hour later the largest field of 100k racers took off after them.

Under mostly cloudy skies and mild conditions, the field looked enthusiastic and excited to tackle the course that was ahead.  The first 5.5 miles of the course are a gradual climb, which may give riders a false sense of security about what their day might look like.   After the first real descent is an almost immediate steep climb of nearly 500 feet in under ¾ of a mile, and it’s at this point you can really start to gauge what your day is going to look and feel like.   When you’re not climbing on this course, you’re descending steep gravel roads which leaves many riders white knuckled.  While it’s difficult to count the hills on the course as there is a frequent joke that FBG put’s hills on top of the hills, there are roughly 6 steep climbs in the first 25 miles before rolling into Killbuck for a much needed break at one of the local convenience stores to refill supplies on this self-supported race.

Every year the race coordinators vary the Funk Bottom course for new and interesting sights and challenges.  This year’s route included 1.5 miles of new gravel roads never ridden in previous years.  One of the favorite sections among the riders is “Bigfoot Road” where a 15-foot tall Bigfoot holding gun has been carved out of a tree.  To the surprise of the racers a few miles before the secret checkpoint, some Gravel Angels decided to set-up an oasis dressed as clowns.  This was a much-needed comical break from the relentless grueling hills.

A not so secret checkpoint this year was at mile 52 again in Killbuck where the first riders from the 200k managed to pull in just over 3 hours into the race.  With mild temperatures and a little bit of rain, most of the 200k racers opted to not stop at the only aid station provided by the race and continue to push through the final 15 miles of the first lap back into Glenmont.   A little less than an hour after the first 200k riders came through; the 100k field started rolling through the checkpoint.  The faces of the riders ranged from enthusiastic that they were nearing the end of the course, to agony and asking for the shortest bail out option to the finish line.   For the next few hours, the strung out field of 100k riders continued passing through the checkpoint.  As the last of the 100k riders made their way through the mile 52 checkpoint, the aggressive pace of the 200k riders on their second lap lapped some of them.

A group of about five 200k riders pulls in together back into Glenmont finishing the first lap.  Initially it appears that this group might stick together for the rest of the day and the race could be in for a close finish.  Shortly into that second lap however, a surge by the leader breaks that group up and by the second time through the mile 52 checkpoint, there was well over a 1-minute gap between each of the first five leaders.

Not to the surprise of the race organizers, past Funk Bottoms champion Ben Meer won the 100k in under 4 hours separated by less than 2 minutes by Paul Martin, with the 3rd place finisher just another few minutes behind.   A late entrant Julia Priet won the Women’s 100K and posted an amazing time.  For the next few hours, riders of all categories would continually be pushing across the finish line.

Jeff Pendlebury defending his title from the 2019 200K was the first 200k participant to cross the finish line set a new race record with a blazing time of 8h 32m 11s. Fresh off her win two weeks prior at the Mohican 100 Jen Toops won the Women’s 200K. All 200k participants are greeted at the finish line with a finishers award; this year being the Funk Bottoms Gravel pint glass (hopefully full of ice-cold Yuengling).

All in all, it was a fantastic day for racing for everyone involved.  Special thanks to everyone who participated in this race and makes the day what it is.   Funk Bottoms Gravel truly brings out the most determined riders for Ohio’s toughest gravel grinder

Mens 100k open podium

Mens 100K Open
1) Ben Meer* (Johnny Velo Racing) 3:55:41
2) Alex Lundbeck (Paul Martin) 3:57:36
3) Maxwell Matsanoff  (Audi) 4:03:41

women’s 100k open podium

Womens 100K Open
1) Julia Priet (Bicycle Face) 4:51:38
2) Emily Miller (VeloFemm p/b Litzler) 5:24:48
3) Christina Condon (West Coast Cycling) 6:10:02

100k SS podium

100K Single Speed 
1) Josh Kunz* (Trans-Sylvania Productions) 4:32:04
2) Nicholas Campbell 4:52:21
3) Tucker Cavanaugh 4:56:42

100k Masters men’s podium

100k Master Men
1) Nate Loman (Hammer Nutrition) 4:28:36 
2) Rudy Sroka (Lake Effect) 4:36:11 3) Tom Weaver (Summit Freewheelers) 4:42:29

100k Master Women podium

100K Master Women
1) Julie Sroka (Lake Effect) 5:28:54
2) Judy Porter* 6:09:37
3) Peggy Cook 6:10:16
4) Cynthia Berard 6:10:16

200k Mens podium

200K Men Open
1) Jeff Pendlebury* (Ride on Wooster) 8:32:11 (Race Record)
2) Andrew Boissiere (Headwins p/b Elevator Brewing) 8:41:54 
3) Brent Goetz (Think Green-Bicycle Face) 8:47:23

200k women’s open podium

200K Women’s Open
1) Jen Toops (Pearl-Izumi/ Pivot MTB race Team) 10:23:04
2) Maggie Livelsberger 11:53:02 3) Genna Brock (DNF)

200k SS podium

200K Single Speed

1)Scott Phillips* (Team Dayton-Reser Bicycle) 11:20:01

200k Masters podium

200K Master
1) Garth Prosser (Specialized) 10:18:04
2) Steve Curran (Ghisallo Cycling) 10:33:04
3) Jason Hall (Summit Freewheelers) 12:55:02 

Race report & pictures provided by: The funk masters (Chris, Marc, Paul)

Full results CLICK HERE

Shasta Gravel Hugger 2021

Maude Farrell and Peter Stetina Take Gravel Hugger Titles Overcoming Snow and Mud

Advertised as the “Strade Bianchi of the US” the Shasta Gravel Hugger features a challenging mix of gravel and road riding over a course of 100 miles in northern California. The 2021 edition hosted a top-notch field including names like world cup cyclocross superstar Clara Honsinger and road pros Peter Stetina and Jacob Rathe.

Clara Honsinger powers the lead women through the mud. Photo by: Sean Bagshaw

Overnight snow and accumulations up to 3 inches guaranteed that this year’s Gravel Hugger would be a particular challenge.

The women’s race provided the most fireworks with a lead trio of Honsinger, Maude Farrell, and Moriah Wilson pushing the pace and ending with an explosive sprint finish with Farrell taking the win in front of Wilson and Honsinger. The top-3 women’s finishers were separated by less than one second.

Rider in the shadow of Mount Shasta. Photo by: Sean Bagshaw

The men’s race saw gravel specialist Peter Stetina establish a comfortable lead finishing over 5 minutes in front of Jonathon Baker and John Cunningham.

Peter Stetina rode away from the pack on his way to the Gravel Hugger title. Photo by: Sean Bagshaw

Photo Gallery

Preliminary Results

Open Women 100-mile

1Maude Farrell305:26:10.9
2Moriah Wilson255:26:11.7+0:00.8
3Clara Honsinger245:26:11.8+0:00.9
4Caroline DezendorfEaston Overland325:50:05.9+23:55.0
5Alice Walton335:53:38.9+27:28.0
6Helena Plasschaert375:54:06.1+27:55.2
7Caroline Wreszin206:13:53.0+47:42.1
8Kaitlyn Beecroft296:29:19.5+1:03:08.6
9Linsey Corbin396:30:59.2+1:04:48.3
10Amy VantasselWattie Ink.456:39:57.4+1:13:46.5
11Brenna Wrye-SimpsonDNA Pro Cycling Team / Team S&M346:55:46.8+1:29:35.9
12Romany McNamara427:01:57.1+1:35:46.2
13Janelle BickfordMetropolis Cycle Repair397:13:59.4+1:47:48.5
14Charley Erickson318:22:27.6+2:56:16.7
15Joy Seward629:50:16.9+4:24:06.0
Kim KathreinDialed Cycling Team31DNF
Lisa CordovaLos Gatos Bicycle Racing Club34DNF
Natasha Visnack17DNF
Kira Minehart27DNF
Mollie Futterman32DNF
Jennifer WheelerFount Cycling Guild41DSQ
Brandi Blazier37DNS
Serena Bishop GordonLiv Racing42DNS
Kathy Pruitt39DNS

Open Men 100-mile

1Peter Stetina344:44:38.4
2Jonathan Baker474:49:58.9+5:20.5
3John Cunningham494:50:42.9+6:04.5
4Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing195:02:23.8+17:45.4
5Jacob Rathe305:02:24.3+17:45.9
6Jack Bardi225:02:25.3+17:46.9
7Mikal Davis345:02:25.9+17:47.5
8Jesse Moore475:02:26.6+17:48.2
9Keelan Ontiveros215:03:49.0+19:10.6
10David RichterFount Cycling Guild515:05:08.5+20:30.1
11Franke Warouw475:09:05.4+24:27.0
12Zachary Morvant385:09:46.5+25:08.1
13Aris SophoclesAris III Sophocles415:09:47.3+25:08.9
14Christopher BaggWattie Ink425:10:24.3+25:45.9
15Roman KilunTeam Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees405:11:13.7+26:35.3
16Landon FarnworthDryve Racing225:11:15.5+26:37.1
17Jan-Willem Groeneveld325:16:26.8+31:48.4
18Elias LawsonFlywheel Bicycle Solutions225:18:31.2+33:52.8
19Cliff HeaberlinRiver City Bicycles – Bike Law415:19:56.6+35:18.2
20Darin MorganFolsom Bike355:20:35.3+35:56.9
21Erik TonkinTeam S&M475:25:00.3+40:21.9
22Ian Lopez De San RomanSycip185:25:09.8+40:31.4
23Stefano Profumo435:26:48.5+42:10.1
24Matt WeisBlack Dog AVT / Stupid Shit on Bikes395:28:29.7+43:51.3
25Forest HietpasHagens-Berman LLP Cycling375:28:59.4+44:21.0
26Stephen PlomerTeam Oregon p/b Rodda Paint365:37:31.0+52:52.6
27Brian HitchcockFount Cycling Guild385:37:47.5+53:09.1
28Aren TimmelTeam Chico415:38:36.9+53:58.5
29Emmett Culp285:38:37.9+53:59.5
30Lars Lofgren395:38:39.4+54:01.0
31Tyler AquinoHoltey Law | Peak Condition305:38:40.5+54:02.1
32James JaggardNorthwest Competitive Adventure365:44:56.7+1:00:18.3
33Chris SarrettDialed Cycling Team425:47:05.9+1:02:27.5
34Cesar Espinoza515:47:06.4+1:02:28.0
35Ryan NessThump Coffee465:49:14.5+1:04:36.1
36Cory Sullivan325:51:27.6+1:06:49.2
37Erik HammerquistTEAM OREGON P/B RODDA235:57:04.2+1:12:25.8
38Corey Piscopo405:57:40.1+1:13:01.7
39Peadar Omochain476:00:01.8+1:15:23.4
40Gary Schulte466:01:00.8+1:16:22.4
41Forest Hoff376:04:59.8+1:20:21.4
42Kyle Anderson386:05:18.8+1:20:40.4
43David Deroche486:07:32.0+1:22:53.6
44Ryan HavillTaco Time NW Cycling Team – Seattle Supe326:08:20.1+1:23:41.7
45Eliah Reeves176:08:45.3+1:24:06.9
46Danny WeikelFast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink496:09:09.5+1:24:31.1
47Alex PalmerBlackdog CC456:09:55.4+1:25:17.0
48Pierre Meunier326:10:17.3+1:25:38.9
49Brian Atwood456:10:18.6+1:25:40.2
50Joshua NordellGreenridge Physical PT/In Focus Eye Care446:10:27.3+1:25:48.9
51Erik MillsBicycleway.com/OPS/Mountain Crossing466:10:51.5+1:26:13.1
52Sean AustinBicycleway.com/OPS/Mountain Crossing336:10:51.7+1:26:13.3
53Mykenna IkeharaTaco Time NW316:21:21.3+1:36:42.9
54Thaddeus Sparrow486:25:01.1+1:40:22.7
55Adam Vanarsdall496:28:18.0+1:43:39.6
56Ryan Younkin416:33:02.1+1:48:23.7
57David JohnsonTeam Oregon p/b Rodda Paint386:38:19.3+1:53:40.9
58Zachery Castiglione366:39:36.6+1:54:58.2
59Paul Connolly376:40:01.7+1:55:23.3
60Joe Kruegel376:40:02.2+1:55:23.8
61Kurt Klassen356:41:13.8+1:56:35.4
62Jeffrey Diament256:41:29.0+1:56:50.6
63Jason EvansWalmart/ACEC Cyling Team446:45:57.0+2:01:18.6
64Riley Rice286:54:03.0+2:09:24.6
65Jacob OlanderDeschutes Brewery186:58:02.9+2:13:24.5
66Curran JacobusCascadia Junior Cycling156:58:03.6+2:13:25.2
67Cian Sweeney326:59:15.0+2:14:36.6
68Joshua DegraffGrouptrail Cycling457:00:28.8+2:15:50.4
69Terry CampbellBeerMongers477:04:49.7+2:20:11.3
70Robert Callahan467:05:07.4+2:20:29.0
71Charlie GoldstonFast Fun Nice Racing Team p/b Wattie Ink427:17:45.4+2:33:07.0
72Nicholas Brecheen367:24:20.4+2:39:42.0
73Joe Crittenden347:25:11.8+2:40:33.4
74Brian Sittner277:26:11.9+2:41:33.5
75Seth Von Gretlein397:26:13.4+2:41:35.0
76Brett Baumann397:44:00.8+2:59:22.4
77Trevor Pratt328:11:28.5+3:26:50.1
78Charlie DouthwaiteTeam Coastal358:11:29.3+3:26:50.9
79Chris Mcdonald368:15:11.0+3:30:32.6
80Alex Rose348:27:57.2+3:43:18.8
81Norm Rousey479:10:10.4+4:25:32.0
82Mac Wood289:34:28.7+4:49:50.3
Michael ClaudioThirstyBear Cycling43DNF
Michael CordovaLos Gatos Bicycle Racing Club38DNF
Michael Sayers51DNF
Charlie LeveroniMettle Cycling p/b Leave It On The Road27DNF
Alex RomanBreadwinner Cycles28DNF
Trenton StarkeyFount Cycling Guild31DNF
Vasileios Raptakis38DNF
Shannon O WeryFount Cycling Guild53DNF
Christopher Wilson32DNF
Mike GuyvanDialed Cycling Team34DNF
Adrian BoschFlywheel Bicycle Solutions44DNF
Ramon MartinezCapitol Velo Cycling35DNF
Clayton Kuzma38DNF
Philip Norman33DNF
Jeff Malnick37DNF
Dennis Hahn49DNF
Stephen HartzelBreadwinner Cycles38DNF
Mac Tully28DNF
Jesse Reeves38DNF
Michael Gaines25DNF
Brian Rinck46DNF
Santiago Maldonado Sciutti19DNF
Cody Kaiser29DNF
Nate Manchester38DNF
David Milligan31DNF

50+ Men 100-mile

1Andrew SargentEvolution Racing515:17:21.3
2Mike Castaldo545:17:21.9+0:00.6
3Ron Johnson605:20:44.8+3:23.5
4Frank WintersClean Power Cycling pb TESLA655:37:58.3+20:37.0
5Wylie Palmer515:38:41.5+21:20.2
6Max LawsonFlywheel Bicycle Solutions525:45:49.8+28:28.5
7Ric Reinhardt535:46:29.5+29:08.2
8Joe Staron545:46:30.6+29:09.3
9Scott SeatonHutch’s Bend Dental625:53:17.2+35:55.9
10Herb BoolZeitgeist Racing585:56:34.5+39:13.2
11Rich Thurman545:57:01.1+39:39.8
12Rich Julyan516:08:42.4+51:21.1
13Todd GallaherTeam Glass Forge566:12:08.9+54:47.6
14Scott Rider536:13:57.1+56:35.8
15Matt KlineLand Shark566:17:34.7+1:00:13.4
16Mark NewtonPoison Spider Bicycles506:35:27.6+1:18:06.3
17Jason HoornTeam dfL546:36:24.1+1:19:02.8
18Dave TricamoTeam dfL576:37:01.5+1:19:40.2
19Alan Tagstrom556:38:09.7+1:20:48.4
20Andrew LaveineDialed Cycling Team546:38:16.4+1:20:55.1
21Gabriel McCoy516:39:45.7+1:22:24.4
22Keith KenworthyTeam dfL586:46:54.7+1:29:33.4
23David Visnack526:46:54.9+1:29:33.6
24Tom Boss576:50:54.0+1:33:32.7
25Jeff NarySagebrush Cycles567:13:22.6+1:56:01.3
26John Nunes587:24:35.2+2:07:13.9
27Thomas FarleyTeam Roaring Mouse527:28:43.3+2:11:22.0
28Robert Martinez597:30:06.5+2:12:45.2
29Matt Berna528:14:35.5+2:57:14.2
30Mike Kirkmire548:14:36.0+2:57:14.7
Dan LeeVelo Fratello57DNF
Dennis Rose69DNF
Gary CornillesDialed Cycling  Team61DNF
Greg FieldsSacramento Golden Wheelmen54DNF
Mike WarrenVelo Fratello60DNF
Roderick GilchristSan Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC64DNF

Open Women 100k

1Laura CoombsUnattached384:07:24.2
2Chanda WillseCHICO MASTERS CYCLING TEAM464:08:43.3+1:19.1
3Ryan LeveringMudslinger Adventure Squad434:11:19.1+3:54.9
4Erin ReisHutch’s Bend Dental444:16:45.7+9:21.5
5Sue Lin HoltAlto Velo414:18:22.9+10:58.7
6Brooke Hansen414:19:06.9+11:42.7
7Carrie DayDeschutes Brewery494:19:19.6+11:55.4
8Gillian BergmannMarys Cycling Team244:21:37.6+14:13.4
9Jamie CavenerBlack Dog AVT / Stupid Shit on Bikes374:35:05.8+27:41.6
10Bryna CurryMurder of Crows354:54:21.0+46:56.8
11Julia Herrmann454:54:53.9+47:29.7
12Christine Meyer414:56:09.3+48:45.1
13Molly BalfeCBCG424:58:54.0+51:29.8
14Heidi Pahls415:01:35.4+54:11.2
15Anita Lam475:10:58.5+1:03:34.3
16Chelsea LundChico Corsa345:18:30.6+1:11:06.4
17Alexa Loscutoff345:24:06.0+1:16:41.8
18Aimee Furber376:03:44.1+1:56:19.9
19Carmen Tomas326:06:24.7+1:59:00.5
20Dartanian Fierce Kaufman397:01:30.0+2:54:05.8
21Angela Roberts4211:21:02.7+7:13:38.5
22Margo BrownFount Cycling Guild3011:21:51.4+7:14:27.2

Open Men 18-49 100k

1Matt RussellHutch’s Bend Dental423:31:56.2
2John CraftHutch’s Bicycles/Bend Dental Cycling Tea493:32:17.3+0:21.1
3Luke DemoeLandspeed433:32:56.3+1:00.1
4Haydn MackayR4R – Make A Wish493:32:57.0+1:00.8
5Rob WhittierThirsty Bear racing473:32:57.6+1:01.4
6Piers BarryThirstyBear Cycling453:32:58.2+1:02.0
7Scott Scholz383:33:15.7+1:19.5
8Mark GoodmanMurder of Crows403:40:16.9+8:20.7
9Jaden Lombard223:42:07.1+10:10.9
10Marty Moran323:43:32.2+11:36.0
11Martin Szwarc453:43:40.8+11:44.6
12Matt DooleyComare Cycles313:44:06.9+12:10.7
13Tyler MillerTeam 10 Barrel443:48:52.1+16:55.9
14Scott HoodMoe’s Bike Shop483:49:42.6+17:46.4
15Brandon MarshallLandspeed PNW Dental413:50:37.4+18:41.2
16Brent Easton253:51:43.6+19:47.4
17Kyle Dixon473:51:59.5+20:03.3
18Daniel Reinkensmeyer483:52:11.6+20:15.4
19Reid CurryMurder of Crows343:54:17.9+22:21.7
20Matt PavlovichLandspeed PNW Dental423:54:57.8+23:01.6
21Michael Paine414:04:15.6+32:19.4
22Samuel Phillips384:04:43.2+32:47.0
23Mike Arrera364:05:17.6+33:21.4
24Collin BundyTeam Fancy324:06:38.7+34:42.5
25Eliah Reeves464:07:10.9+35:14.7
26Chad Glass414:07:17.9+35:21.7
27Mark Young4:07:43.1+35:46.9
28Steven Crowthers444:08:39.9+36:43.7
29Jared Ives404:09:23.9+37:27.7
30Lance McAdams464:10:42.9+38:46.7
31Mickey Duffy364:14:58.2+43:02.0
32Tyler Gilbert264:15:25.0+43:28.8
33Evan Schmidtke414:15:39.3+43:43.1
34Tyler RupeHutch’s Bend Dental474:17:51.8+45:55.6
35Brad Cox454:18:23.4+46:27.2
36Dustin Fortado324:18:24.2+46:28.0
37James DaytonMurder of Crows404:27:30.8+55:34.6
38John ChapmanMurder of Crows304:31:24.6+59:28.4
39Eric Whitworth444:31:25.3+59:29.1
40Peter MadsenDeschutes Brewery384:31:25.7+59:29.5
41Erik AndrejkoC510434:40:20.2+1:08:24.0
42Jeremy Morris454:41:35.4+1:09:39.2
43Jeremy Everitt454:49:33.6+1:17:37.4
44Ian Wilkinson315:03:56.3+1:32:00.1
45Brent Pahls415:05:57.0+1:34:00.8
46Michael PageAshland Mountain Adventures345:07:19.2+1:35:23.0
47Kyle Gunther285:15:22.9+1:43:26.7
48Matt Jarrett465:25:36.4+1:53:40.2
49Colton BerkNorthwest Competitive Adventure255:26:36.8+1:54:40.6
50Mike Major335:28:44.2+1:56:48.0
51Aaron BustardFlywheel Bicycle Solutions405:29:08.7+1:57:12.5
52Matt Hickey425:50:14.4+2:18:18.2
53Jesus FernandezJMBA/Siskiyou445:55:17.8+2:23:21.6
54Brennan Pang485:59:50.6+2:27:54.4
55James StevensSABA496:20:37.5+2:48:41.3
Andrew Loscutoff33DNF
Spencer BonneyAMCC-Colavitta34DNF
Stefan Fuller26DNF
Sean Garcia22DNF
Thom Kneeland49DNF
Andrew HellenReno Devo43DNF

Women 50+ 100k

1Jenny SlawtaLand Shark574:22:12.5
2Jennifer HartMoe’s Bike Shop524:27:38.0+5:25.5
3Karen Dwyer534:36:14.2+14:01.7
4Loran Millard635:33:50.3+1:11:37.8
5Heather Brown505:33:52.5+1:11:40.0
6Lillian Schiavo-GilmourZach’s Bikes575:48:54.4+1:26:41.9
7Kimberly Arthur Limon526:00:27.6+1:38:15.1
8Fnu Novita5211:23:15.7+7:01:03.2
9Amber Pearson5211:24:16.2+7:02:03.7
Jo Meacham55DNF

Men 50+ 100k

1Lance HepplerDialed Cycling Team513:31:15.0
2David SjogrenHutch’s Bend Dental543:32:20.9+1:05.9
3Daniel QuirkThirsty Bear racing523:32:33.2+1:18.2
4John WeathersBicycleAttorney.com513:39:39.2+8:24.2
5Eric Schehen593:40:22.6+9:07.6
6Paul Whiting563:43:52.7+12:37.7
7Tiago ReisHutch’s Bend Dental513:45:10.4+13:55.4
8Richard AlbrowHutch’s Bend Dental523:45:32.0+14:17.0
9Steve ChapinCastelli513:47:21.1+16:06.1
10Jeff ThomasCo-Motion Cycles Factory Team523:53:58.5+22:43.5
11Charles Hall583:54:29.3+23:14.3
12John Hancock574:03:26.3+32:11.3
13Tim TurkLand Shark544:03:28.5+32:13.5
14Richard HoganLand Shark524:03:34.6+32:19.6
15Chris Morris594:03:34.9+32:19.9
16David Funk554:04:39.3+33:24.3
17Jonathan MyersTeam S&M544:05:38.7+34:23.7
18Wade GoffHalf Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brew504:05:53.4+34:38.4
19Mark MagilnerHalf Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brew564:05:53.9+34:38.9
20John Lulich574:06:24.8+35:09.8
21Dave MasessaFlywheel Bicycle Solutions554:10:59.2+39:44.2
22John RaedekeQuadzilla Racing544:13:32.9+42:17.9
23John SlawtaLand Shark604:13:48.5+42:33.5
24Jeff BouletHutch’s Bend Dental634:15:02.0+43:47.0
25Blair Peterson604:15:12.7+43:57.7
26Marc DitommasoLand Shark584:16:05.4+44:50.4
27Paul WertzbergerSABA654:17:50.2+46:35.2
28Eric Johnson534:18:17.9+47:02.9
29Stephen Hofkin544:20:52.0+49:37.0
30Brian DwyerBear Creek Bicycle564:22:03.7+50:48.7
31Kevin Markham564:23:51.5+52:36.5
32Mike PaulaComare Cycles584:27:40.9+56:25.9
33Jason Singleton514:40:56.9+1:09:41.9
34Joshua Gnass514:45:39.5+1:14:24.5
35Rafael Ramirez524:46:31.4+1:15:16.4
36Carl AndersonCapitol Velo Cycling504:55:20.9+1:24:05.9
37Brian QuigleyCapitol Velo Cycling554:55:41.7+1:24:26.7
38Stacy Geiken665:08:23.0+1:37:08.0
39Joe FabrisPlus3635:08:23.7+1:37:08.7
40Mike RipleyMudslinger Events545:11:00.4+1:39:45.4
41Scott Housley505:12:21.3+1:41:06.3
42Cory PersingJefferson Mountain Bike Association545:17:03.3+1:45:48.3
43Dominic Barth585:18:55.6+1:47:40.6
44Patrick Honsinger565:18:55.8+1:47:40.8
45Tim Dorman615:29:10.2+1:57:55.2
46Charlie Wirtz725:34:36.2+2:03:21.2
47Don Brainard765:55:27.2+2:24:12.2
48Rod McColloughHeart Attack Racing656:08:43.9+2:37:28.9
49Mike Kordus556:36:05.0+3:04:50.0
Rob Rigg58DNF
John Fritz55DNF
Matt MartinezSky Express51DNF
Robert Fuller57DNF

2020 GRO Extreme Grit Stage Race

Written by: Jen Toops and Anthony Toops

Stage race sponsors include: Lauf, Enve, TrustCache, and Giordana

New for 2020, the Extreme Grit Stage Race, was an event most won’t forget any time soon.  The three day event put on by GRO races took place March 12th-14th near St. George, Utah and provided some tough conditions for racers.  Stage 1’s sunshine quickly turned into heavy overnight rain showers for stage 2’s gravel race that lasted until the morning of stage 3.  

Stage 1- Self supported untimed MTB or gravel ride

Jeff Rupnow (Evolution training cycles) excited to get the stage race started

Stage 1 was a self supported 45 mi gravel/mtb route which left from Red Rock Bicycle shop in St George.  Riders were required to check in before and after the stage to get a 10 point credit towards the overall general classification. The route climbed north-east of town on gravel roads with breathtaking views and some fun single track at the end if you chose.  The weather was perfect… but not for long

To watch stage 1 video CLICK HERE

Marlee Dixon and Jen Toops (Pearl Izumi/Pivot MTB race team) enjoying the desert views and non-competitive stage 1

Stage 2- True Grit Gravel 84 mi course (shortened to 44mi due to weather)

With the lots of rain overnight and into the start, stage 2’s gravel race was slated to be a brutal day on the bike.  Temps in the 40’s and not a dry track anywhere to be found; racers had to harness their grit and determination to get this one done. Due to the weather, Fortunately (or unfortunately) the stage was shortened to 44mi for rider safety.  The portion cut out would’ve had racers heading into some remote areas near Motaqua and with the conditions, the race director decided to shorten the stage. The diversoin had racers head down HWY 91 back to Santa Clara.  After seeing frozen finishers come in, I don’t think anyone was complaining about the mileage cut.

A cold wet start on stage 2. Photo credit: Janet Hansen

A close race in the women’s pro/open gravel epic with stage racers taking the top three spots and only 3 points separating them going into the final stage. Allyson Sepp took the win with a time of 3:59:08 and earning 600 points for the overall. Sparky Moir finished only 26 seconds back taking the second step with a time of 3:59:34. Rounding out the gravel podium was Suzie Livingston coming in at 4:12:10.

A break in the rain as races turn onto pavement and head for the finish in Santa Clara, Utah.

Stage racers in the open/pro men’s division, dominated stage two taking the top seven positions. A close finish between the top three but taking the win was, Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette, finishing in 3:16:02. Second place went to Spencer Johnson, 3:16:05. Timothy Rugg 3:16:08. This will be a very close race heading into the final stage with only 3 points separating the top three.

Men’s open/pro stage 2 podium.

Singlespeed stage racer Josh Kunz took the gravel win with a time of 3:52 and putting him in the lead going into the final day of the stage race. Aaron Label, who wasn’t in the stage race, took second with a time of 4:29:15. Stage racer Dominic Cilento took third with a time of 5:02:39.

Josh Kunz wins singlespeed. Photo credit: Janet Hansen

A large field of masters men started the gravel epic. Two races not in the stage race took the top two steps on the podium. Taking the win was Preston Edwards finishing in 3:22:22 and Daniel Hoopes taking 2nd with a time of 3:32:01. The only stage racer to make the podium was Todd Tanner crossing the line in 3:37:00 and earning 598 points. Mark Llinares was the next stage racer to finish placing 5th and Jeff Sumsion took the 6th place spot. Only a few points separate the racers heading into the final stage.

Master women’s-Kathy Judson (yellow jacket) wins the gravel stage

Kathy Judson from Colorado finished with a time of 5:31 taking the lead for the women’s masters division.

A shortened course had racers heading to the finish on pavement.

Stage 3- True Grit Epic 50 mile MTB

Saturday was stage 3 and the original True Grit MTB course was on tap.  There was plenty of debate about trail conditions before the start but the race director reassured everyone that the single track was in great shape, but there was mud on some road sections in the first 10 miles.  Some mud was right!  Those that decided to try and ride though the quagmire they soon found themselves grinding to a halt.  Their wheels and bikes were completely packed with a concrete-like mud that snapped off a few derailleurs and cause some dnf’s before the race really even started.  The best option was to pick your bike up before getting into the mud and just walk (and find a puddle soon after to wash your shoes). 

Concrete-like mud on fire roads at the beginning of the race left some racers carrying their bikes and scooping mud out to get moving again. This section of trail is soon to be a housing development in the near future (No damage done to the trails).

The singletrack on the other hand was in primo shape!  There were a few puddles here and there but nothing like what was expected in the pre-race debates.  Race director Cimarron is a local and knows the trails well so her info about the singletrack conditions was accurate.  Everything was fast and hard back and if you could get past the mud roads, you were rewarded with one of the best days out there.

Marlee Dixon leading the women’s pro/open race through the Zen aid station.

Stage racer, Marlee Dixon (Pearl Izumi/Pivot Cycles), pulled out of stage 2 due to weather conditions to focus on Saturday’s 50mile MTB race. Unfortunately this took her out of the running for the overall stage race, but paid off as she took first place in the women’s pro/open division, with a time of 4:42:09. Taking second place, was non-stage racer, KC Holley, finishing 2nd at 5:03:20. Stage racer, Sparky Moir (Pivot Cycles/MRP/Ergon) started second place in the overall stage race standings and finished stage 3 with a time of 5:08:29. Allyson Sepp (Black Diamond Apline Lodge) was the next stage racer to finish crossing the line in 8th place with a time of 5:24:48.

Women’s 50 mile Pro/Open podium

In the men’s pro/open division it was non-stage racer Brennon Peterson who took the 50 mile MTB win an impressive time of 3:33:20. After a win in the gravel race yesterday, stage racer Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette took 2nd place finishing in 3:56:01. Taking the third place spot, was non-stage racer Spencer Glasgow crossing the line in 3:59: 02. Stage racers Anthony Toops finished 4th and Spencer Johnson finished in 6th place.

Men’s 50 mile Pro/Open Podium

Taking the singlespeed win was stage racer, Josh Kunz (KSD), finishing in a time of 4:38:25. Non stage racers Driz Cook and Stve Ipsen finished 2nd and 3rd place. Stage racer Dominic Cilento finished stage 3 in 5th place.

The masters men’s race was close with non stage racers taking 1st and 2nd. Mike Gaertner took the win, 4:14:30 and Andy Compas finished 2nd, 4:18:06. Stage racer Dave Harris took the 3rd position finishing in 4:20:06. Other top stage race finishes include: Todd Tanner taking 5th place and Ted Peddy finishing in 7th.

Taking the top three steps in the masters women’s division were non-stage racers. 1st place Donna Winters 6:03:06, 2nd Christine Graham 6:20:03 and Third Theresa Morningstar 7:44:46. Stage racer,Kathy Judson, from Arvada, CO finished in 4th place with a time of 8:08:15.

Overall True Grit Epic stage race results

Out of the 9 registered to start the women’s open/pro division only two ladies finished all 3 stages. Taking the overall win was Sparky Moir with a 2nd place on stage two and a third place on stage 3 totalling 1207 points. Finishing a close second was Allyson Sepp with 1203 points.

Sparky Moir (Pivot Cycles) shows her true grit and wins the extreme grit stage race. Photo Credit: Janet Hansen

In the men’s open/pro division, it was Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette taking the overall win, with a 1st place on stage 2 and a 2nd place on stage 3 totaling 1209 overall points. Timothy Rugg took second with combined points of 1196. Stewart Goodwin was a close third totaling 1192 combined points.

Josh Kunz pulled away with the singlespeed win, taking a 1st place finish in both the gravel and MTB stages earring a perfect score of 1210 points. Dominic Cilento took 2nd place with 1204 points.

In a stacked master men’s field, Todd Tanner finished 1st, totalling 1204 points with a 3rd place on stage 2 and a 5th on stage 3. Dave Harris finished 2nd overall with 1199 points, and Jeff Sumsion 3rd with 1196 points.

Kathy Judson was able to finish all three stages earning the win in the masters women’s division.

For full stage race results CLICK HERE