MTB Race News Gear
Buy It Here!
Shirts, Socks, Hoodies and More...
Home Calendar MTB RaceNews Team Photo Gallery About Us
search:

Trans-Sylvania Epic Day 3 - Bald Eagle/Coburn Stage

Posted by: Shannon Boffeli |June 5, 2013 2:56 AM
< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 >

Trans-Sylvania Epic Mountain Bike Stage Race - Bald Eagle/Coburn Stage #3, presented by DirtRag and ProGold Lubricants

Lindine Takes Third Win of Week as Sue Haywood Takes Her First of 2013

Written by: Mike Kuhn and Tim Darwick

Open Men

 

At the NoTubes Trans-Sylvania Epic, the three strongest men in the field showed their superiority on a day marked with mud and rain. Sam Koerber (ProGold), second in GC, was dropped from the leaders on the very first descent of the day, a short rocky singletrack that threw his chain over his cassette and left him standing trail-side as most of the field passed. Brian Matter (RACC/Trek/ProGold) who was in third overall at the start of the stage, and Justine Lindine (Redline/NBX), the current race leader, were unaware of what took the fast descending Koerber from the picture but worried little about the cause. Matter, knowing that the time he lost to a flat yesterday could be redeemed, joined forces with Lindine who was looking to pad his lead. Also in the lead group were Phil Grove (Hammer Nutrition), Aaron Snyder (TSEpic.com/NoTubes), Mike Wissel (B2C2/Boloco), and Wes Richards (Clemmons Bicycle).  But Lindine and Matter were not interested in having help and shed the others by the time the race entered Tower Trail, ten miles into the course. 

On the first SRAM/Bear Creek Enduro segment of the day, Lindine cooperated to allow Matter to compete in the Enduro segments with hopes of keeping the enduro jersey to the end. The two continued around the course trading the lead through Coburn and up the long gradual climb of Seigerville-Millheim Pike. Entering the final enduro segment of the day, Lindine decided that the time was right and jumped away. "I'm not going to say that I'm not taking advantage of Brian's interest in the enduro jersey. He slowed and I went,” said Lindine, who crossed the finish line 30 seconds ahead of Matter.

Koerber impressed the competition with an all day chase over the 42 mile course that ended with a third place finish, while Wissell had his best ever finish in a Trans-Sylvania Epic in fourth. Aaron Snyder continued his steady effort in the event with his fifth place finish. 

Drew Edsall, though distanced on today's stage by a crash in the opening miles, did win the stage's enduro challenges. This result bodes well for the Kenda/Felt racer, as tomorrow's stage, sponsored by SRAM/Bear Creek, focuses on the enduro competition with five timed segments in Rothrock Forest. 

Open Women

 

After yesterday’s technical rock crawl, racers faced a day course that tested their fitness equally as much as their technique. The Bald Eagle Coburn Stage 3, presented by DirtRag and ProGold Lubricants, would treat riders to almost 5000 feet of climbing over 42 miles of fire roads interspersed with technical, rocky trails. Riders found no solace in the mild weather from earlier in the week, which was replaced with temperatures in the low-50s and light to moderate rain for the first half of the competition.

In the early portions of the race, the Open Women field was mostly clumped together, with very small gaps separating riders. After entering Tower Trail, the top riders would reunite to form a group that would stay together through most of the race. The group included four members of the Stan's NoTubes Elite Women's Team—Amanda Carey, Vicki Barclay, Sarah Kaufman, and Sue Haywood—along with Sonya Looney (Topeak Ergon), and Andrea Wilson (Brickhouse Racing).

Exiting Coburn, the group maintained a tight formation, trading off the lead on a pace-line charging through the roads back to the finish. The group climbed at a moderate pace up the gravel on Lingle Valley Road with no one willing to attack. The casual pace benefitted eventual stage winner Sue Haywood, who struggled to hold on to the group up the climb. "All they had to do was look at my face and they would know they should attack,” commented Haywood. With no one willing to be the aggressor, the group entered Mountain Church Road mostly wheel-to-wheel.

But the group would not stay close for long, as Vicki Barclay launched an attack up Synagogue Gap. Amanda Carey and Sue Haywood latched on, developing a small gap to the remaining three riders. Competing for the SRAM/Bear Creek Enduro segments, Sue Haywood attacked the final enduro section hard, passing Vicki Barclay on her way down. Though still feeling her legs were lacking from yesterday’s effort, Haywood found her strength on the rolling hills and singletrack in the last few miles of the course. Passing Carey on the singletrack, Haywood developed a few second lead that stuck through to the finish line for a first place finish. Carey’s second place finish allowed her to retain her NoTubes Leader’s jersey, while Barclay followed shortly after to grab third place for the day.

The Stan’s NoTubes Women’s Elite Team retained their strong hold on the GC competition, but were not able to expand their lead due to the tight racing throughout the day.

 

Singlespeed

Following a strong stage victory on day 2, Matt Ferrari (Freeze Thaw Cycles/Hubcap Cycles) started Stage 3 looking to grow his lead over the competition. Early in the race, Ferrari separated from the group but found himself in the company of David Yacobelli (Corning/NoTubes Racing Team), who sought to make up time from a rough start to the week. Yacobelli and Ferrari decided early on to work together and use each other for motivation throughout the stage. Trading off leads through various sections, the duo stuck together until the end of the second enduro segment when Yacobelli attacked and developed a small lead. The lead would stick to the finish line, with Ferrari finishing a few seconds behind day’s winner.

Dejay Birtch (Riding for Reading/Stan's/Maxxis/Pivot) displayed much improved form in comparison to the first two days as he rode in for a third place finish, just minutes behind the race leaders. Dax Massey (Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion), repeating his misfortune from yesterday, went slightly off course following a group of ten riders. Though able to correct the mistake quickly, the detour enabled Rich Dillen (Faster Mustache) to get ahead, continuing the battle the two fought in Stage 2. Climbing out of Coburn, Dillen fought hard to maintain his lead through the long, gravel climb. Massey, however, was committed to regaining his time, as well as his position, and put in a strong attack to catch Dillen in the last quarter of the race. Massey held on to his lead over Dillen by seconds to finish fourth in the stage.

Today’s results leaves the NoTubes Leader’s Jersey with Matt Ferrari, but the day’s race created shake-ups in the rest of the General Classification that is sure to lead to more great racing in the days to come.

 

U25

The BMC Men's U25 race was one of the most exciting of the day as five of the young men in this category traded positions throughout the race. Leader Cory Rimmer (Piney Flats Bicycle/Dean Endurance) and Zach Adams (Toasted Head) were the first contenders to emerge from the mist at the bottom of the SRAM/Bear Creek enduro at Penns View. Adams, the first recipient of the men's enduro jersey, led Rimmer across the Poe Paddy railroad trestle with the race's first U25 leader, Gunnar Bergey (Cannondale/Champion Systems/) and Logan Taylor (Logan Taylor), who are both taking part in the race on separate Epic Teams. Madison Matthews (The Bicycle Shop/MBR/Maxxis) suffered a flat on the first descent just a few miles into the race and was slowly reeling in the U25 leaders.

Across the challenging Krumrine Trail, Fisherman's Path, and the ensuing flat pavement through Penns Valley Rimmer, Adams, Taylor, and Bergey rode together with Matthews to close the gap. As the group ascended the three-mile climb of Sieglerville-Millheim Pike, Taylor found his favored terrain and attacked the lead group. Bergey and Rimmer responded, and though they could not follow the Colorado based rider, the acceleration did leave Adams struggling to hold on. Just moments later, Matthews arrived from behind, resulting in another surge that dislodged Adams for good. 

Though Rimmer, Bergey, and Matthews had numerical superiority, it was Logan whose speed increased to open a two-minute gap over the chase group in the final ten miles. Bergey was distanced by an acceleration from Matthews and Rimmer in the final enduro segment of the day, which allowed Rimmer to pad his GC lead slightly over the Cannondale/Champions Systems racer. 

Tomorrow's Enduro Stage could shake up the race more as Adams has proven a threat in the enduro segments all week and Matthews, a State College native, rides these trails almost weekly from home. The expectation is that the BMC U25 race is far from over.


Results

Open Men

1 2:34:25 Justin Lindine Redline / NBX
2 2:35:11 Brian Matter RACC / TREK / PROGOLD
3 2:42:43 Sam Koerber Progold
4 2:44:18 MICHAEL WISSELL B2C2/ Boloco
5 2:46:54 Aaron Snyder TSEpic Team
6 2:48:26 Phil Grove Hammer Nutrition
7 2:52:44 Theo Procopos Keswick Cycle
8 2:54:14 Madison Matthews The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis
9 2:54:15 Cory Rimmer Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance
10 2:57:40 Ben Welnak Mountain Bike Radio
11 2:59:51 Drew Edsall Kenda / Felt
12 3:01:37 Zachary Adams Toasted Head Racing
13 3:07:55 Steven Ordons Philadelphia Ciclismo
13 3:07:55 Kyle Centrella Philadephia Ciclismo
15 3:22:31 Wes Richards Clemmons bicycle
16 3:23:28 Peter Butt unattached
17 3:27:55 Michael Cosgrove Bike Doctor Waldorf/SOMD Crew
18 3:32:51 Cody Hawkins unattached
19 3:34:53 David Fahnestock Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
20 3:40:18 Matthew Kesecker CAMBO
21 3:42:23 Daniel Humm unattached
22 3:43:39 Jesse Quagliaroli Expo Wheelmen
23 3:51:36 Derek Bissett NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC
24 3:56:11 Scott Molnar unattached
25 4:07:07 Andrew Schmidt unattached
26 4:30:16 Jorge Riba CREMA

Open Women

1 3:06:36 Sue Haywood Stan's Notubes Women's Elite
2 3:06:47 Amanda Carey Stan's Notubes Women's Elite
3 3:07:02 Vicki Barclay Stan's NoTubes Elite Womens Team
4 3:08:28 Andrea Wilson Brickhouse Racing
5 3:08:43 Sonya Looney Topeak Ergon
6 3:09:06 Sarah Kaufmann NoTubes Elite Women
7 3:43:02 Vanessa McCaffery Corning/Stan's NoTubes Race Team
8 3:54:19 Jordan Salman Pisgah Tavern
9 3:54:21 Jana Morris Giordana-Clif Bar
10 3:55:09 Karen Brooks Dirt Rag
11 3:56:35 Beverly Richardson Blue Rige Adventure Team
12 4:04:38 Sue George Cyclingnews.com
13 4:08:30 Rhonda Pearce unattached
14 4:09:17 Angie Sokorai Action Wheels
15 4:17:15 Donna Miller TSEpic Team
16 4:30:48 Laura Gleason TimeCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team
17 4:31:15 Teresa DeWitt Off the Front

Singlespeed

1 2:53:35 David Yacobelli Corning/NoTubes Race Team
2 2:53:52 Matt Ferrari FreezeThaw/Hubcap Cycles
3 3:04:06 Dejay Birtch Ride for Reading, Stan’s, Maxxis, Pivot
4 3:05:21 Dax Massey Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion
5 3:06:01 Rich Dillen Faster Mustache
6 3:37:14 Tyler Welnak Vision/Wheel and Sprocket
7 3:37:55 Eric McKeegan Dirt Rag

U25 Men

1 2:51:47 Logan Taylor Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor
2 2:54:14 Madison Matthews The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis
3 2:54:15 Cory Rimmer Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance
4 2:55:03 Gunnar Bergey Team Seifert
5 3:01:37 Zachary Adams Toasted Head Racing
6 3:32:51 Cody Hawkins unattached
7 3:51:36 Derek Bissett NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC
8 3:52:03 Mateus Kaplan Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor
9 4:31:47 Jonah Merriam unattached

Masters Men 40+

1 2:57:21 ALEX HAWKINS unattached
2 2:57:22 Nathan Ruch Evolution
3 3:05:52 Bob Radzwich The Bicycle Shop / Vassago
4 3:07:17 Jon Stang Crosstown Velo/Industry Nine
5 3:16:24 Rob Campbell unattached
6 3:18:04 Brian Conroy giordona clif bar
7 3:21:33 Matt Lough Juggernaut - ESF
8 3:21:39 David Olsen unattached
9 3:21:44 Colby Waller Juggernaut ESF
10 3:31:32 Thori Wolfe Juggernaut ESF
11 3:43:34 Kevin Maldonado unattached
12 3:44:32 Alan Avis Bikes plus
13 3:52:52 Rick McEachran Spinsanity Cycles
14 4:30:23 Joaquin Gil del Real CREMA

Master's Men 50+

1 3:03:49 JIm Matthews unattached
2 3:37:38 John Williams unattached
3 3:38:08 Joe McCarthy unattached
4 3:52:18 Jack Dalzell Team CF-Ohio
5 4:13:25 Robert Eiserman CAMBO Racing
6 4:28:58 Scott Hammontree Phoenix/Bike Source
7 4:30:50 Michael kryzytski The Bicycle Peddler

Duo Men

1 2:54:03 Jon Firth TransRockies/Planet Foods/HoneyStinger
2 2:54:09 Drew Simson TransRockies/Honeystinger/Planet Foods
3 3:07:24 Mike Festa Philadelphia Ciclsimo
4 3:07:26 Craig Lebair Philadelphia Ciclsimo
5 3:24:29 Matt Salter Catamount/1K2GO
6 3:24:35 Don Harmeyer Catamount/1K2GO
7 3:27:30 Matt Johnson Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes
8 3:27:32 Anthony Sanson Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes
9 3:33:46 Paul Wojciak Pawling Cycle and Sport
10 3:33:48 Christian Baks Pawling Cycle and Sport
11 4:08:25 Drew Jordan Revolution / Peak Fasteners
12 4:08:28 Jim Wedge Revolution / Peak Fasteners
13 4:43:24 Marc Basiliere Bikerumor.com
14 4:43:30 Tyler Benedict Bikerumor.com

Duo Coed

1 3:25:51 Kaarin Tae Java Blend
2 3:25:52 Lawrence Plug Java Blend
3 3:28:37 Libbey Sheldon Crosshairs Cycling
4 3:28:38 Chris Merriam Crosshairs Cycling
5 3:57:09 Sean Riley Griggs Orthopedics
6 3:57:15 Elizabeth Shaner Griggs Orthopedics
7 4:47:34 Sandy Marshall Giordana-Clif Bar
8 4:47:36 Mark Deaton Giordana-Clif Bar

GC Results After Day 3

Open Men

1 6:42:59 Justin Lindine Redline / NBX
2 6:53:24 Brian Matter RACC / TREK / PROGOLD
3 6:58:08 Sam Koerber Progold
4 7:12:04 Aaron Snyder TSEpic Team
5 7:21:15 MICHAEL WISSELL B2C2/ Boloco
6 7:26:25 Phil Grove Hammer Nutrition
7 7:26:57 Drew Edsall Kenda / Felt
8 7:40:29 Cory Rimmer Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance
9 7:51:46 Theo Procopos Keswick Cycle
10 7:52:27 Ben Welnak Mountain Bike Radio
11 7:54:15 Madison Matthews The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis
12 7:58:36 Zachary Adams Toasted Head Racing
13 8:03:51 Wes Richards Clemmons bicycle
13 8:06:55 Steven Ordons Philadelphia Ciclismo
15 8:31:34 Kyle Centrella Philadephia Ciclismo
16 8:52:15 Peter Butt unattached
17 9:02:21 David Fahnestock Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
18 9:03:38 Michael Cosgrove Bike Doctor Waldorf/SOMD Crew
19 9:05:36 Jesse Quagliaroli Expo Wheelmen
20 9:21:59 Derek Bissett NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC
21 9:23:40 Cody Hawkins unattached
22 9:31:40 Daniel Humm unattached
23 9:45:49 Matthew Kesecker CAMBO
24 10:21:17 Scott Molnar unattached
25 10:53:43 Andrew Schmidt unattached
26 11:47:20 Jorge Riba CREMA

Open Women

1 0:00:00 Sandie Reynolds Mason Dixon Velo/The Cycle Works
2 8:02:04 Amanda Carey Stan's Notubes Women's Elite
3 8:14:56 Sarah Kaufmann NoTubes Elite Women
4 8:15:26 Vicki Barclay Stan's NoTubes Elite Womens Team
5 8:16:12 Sue Haywood unattached
6 8:29:19 Andrea Wilson Brickhouse Racing
7 8:46:12 Sonya Looney Topeak Ergon
8 9:46:03 Vanessa McCaffery Corning/Stan's NoTubes Race Team
9 10:13:43 Karen Brooks Dirt Rag
10 10:28:47 Beverly Richardson Blue Rige Adventure Team
11 10:42:00 Sue George Cyclingnews.com
12 10:51:44 Jordan Salman Pisgah Tavern
13 10:52:29 Rhonda Pearce unattached
14 10:52:42 Jana Morris Giordana-Clif Bar
15 11:15:00 Angie Sokorai Action Wheels
16 11:35:17 Laura Gleason TotalCyclist Mountain Bike Race Team
17 11:41:00 Donna Miller TSEpic Team
18 11:49:15 Teresa DeWitt Off the Front

Singlespeed

1 7:38:26 Matt Ferrari FreezeThaw/Hubcap Cycles
2 7:56:12 Dax Massey Breck Epic/Honey Stinger/Light and Motion
3 7:58:44 David Yacobelli Corning/NoTubes Race Team
4 8:04:58 Rich Dillen Faster Mustache
5 8:05:48 Dejay Birtch Ride for Reading, Stan’s, Maxxis, Pivot
6 9:09:33 Eric McKeegan Dirt Rag
7 9:45:21 Tyler Welnak Vision/Wheel and Sprocket

U 25 Men

1 7:40:29 Cory Rimmer The Bicycle Shop / MBR / Maxxis
2 7:45:23 Gunnar Bergey Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance
3 7:54:15 Madison Matthews Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor
4 7:58:36 Zachary Adams Team Seifert
5 8:01:01 Logan Taylor NoTubes / Trans-Sylvania Epic / BMC
6 9:21:59 Derek Bissett Toasted Head Racing
7 9:23:40 Cody Hawkins unattached
8 10:20:50 Mateus Kaplan Kelpius Cycling & Logan Taylor
9 11:31:25 Jonah Merriam unattached

Master's Men 40+

1 7:49:07 Nathan Ruch Evolution
2 7:49:25 ALEX HAWKINS unattached
3 8:15:55 Jon Stang Crosstown Velo/Industry Nine
4 8:32:51 Rob Campbell unattached
5 8:38:57 Brian Conroy giordona clif bar
6 8:44:10 Colby Waller Juggernaut ESF
7 8:45:45 Bob Radzwich The Bicycle Shop / Vassago
8 8:52:40 Matt Lough Juggernaut - ESF
9 8:53:32 David Olsen unattached
10 9:23:32 Thori Wolfe Juggernaut ESF
11 9:57:21 Kevin Maldonado unattached
12 11:00:03 Alan Avis Bikes plus
13 11:00:10 Rick McEachran Spinsanity Cycles
14 11:49:54 Joaquin Gil del Real CREMA

Master's Men 50+

1 7:57:35 JIm Matthews unattached
2 9:00:25 John Williams unattached
3 9:36:59 Joe McCarthy unattached
4 9:52:35 Jack Dalzell Team CF-Ohio
5 11:01:10 Robert Eiserman CAMBO Racing
6 11:45:13 Michael kryzytski The Bicycle Peddler
7 11:47:51 Scott Hammontree Phoenix/Bike Source

Men's Duo

1 7:42:01 Jon Firth TransRockies/Planet Foods/HoneyStinger
1 7:42:06 Drew Simson TransRockies/Honeystinger/Planet Foods
2 8:10:37 Mike Festa Philadelphia Ciclsimo
2 8:10:43 Craig Lebair Philadelphia Ciclsimo
3 9:05:27 Matt Johnson Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes
3 9:05:37 Anthony Sanson Racing for Riley/Summit City Bikes
4 9:13:33 Matt Salter Catamount/1K2GO
4 9:13:48 Don Harmeyer Catamount/1K2GO
5 9:32:14 Paul Wojciak Pawling Cycle and Sport
5 9:32:21 Christian Baks Pawling Cycle and Sport
6 10:54:05 Marc Basiliere Bikerumor.com
6 10:54:11 Tyler Benedict Bikerumor.com
7 10:56:11 Jim Wedge Revolution / Peak Fasteners
7 10:56:13 Drew Jordan Revolution / Peak Fasteners

Coed Duo

1 9:14:15 Kaarin Tae Java Blend
1 9:14:17 Lawrence Plug Java Blend
2 9:41:38 Libbey Sheldon Crosshairs Cycling
2 9:41:39 Chris Merriam Crosshairs Cycling
3 10:19:40 Sean Riley Griggs Orthopedics
3 10:19:55 Elizabeth Shaner Griggs Orthopedics
4 12:01:20 Mark Deaton Giordana-Clif Bar
4 12:01:21 Sandy Marshall Giordana-Clif Bar

Close (X)