MTB Race News Gear
Buy It Here!
Shirts, Socks, Hoodies and More...
Home Calendar MTB RaceNews Team Photo Gallery About Us
search:

Ore to Shore Epic – Marquette, Michigan

Posted by: Shannon Boffeli |August 19, 2013 3:27 AM

Ore to Shore Epic – Marquette, Michigan

Cole House Sprints to Victory in Marquette, Jenna Rinehart Runs Away with O2S Title


The Ore to Shore Epic might be one of the best kept secrets of the Midwest mountain bike scene.  This past weekend, over 2,200 participated in the Hard Rock (48 mi), Soft Rock (28 mi), Shore Rock (10 mi), and Junior Rock (4 mi) races.  The events are all mass-start and use a point-to-point format, finishing on the shores of Lake Superior in Marquette, MI.  The race is named for the iron ore industry in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan and between the characteristic red mud on the course and giant ore docks along the shore it’s hard to miss the heritage.  This years’ Hard Rock race was 48-miles long and 2 hours and 26 minutes short for the men (19.7 mph!) and 2 hours and 43 minutes short for the women (17.6 mph!).  Average speeds on the course are high due to elevation loss, extensive double-track, sections of road and the mass-start format which rewards racers who are able to work cohesively within a group or sit-in a draft.


Results

Open Men 48-Mile Overall

1,

Cole House

 

2.26.36

2,

Brian Matter

 

2.26.37

3,

Tristan Schouten

Rolf Wheels

2.30.59

4,

Nathan Guerra

 

2.31.01

5,

Michael Simonson

616 Fabrications

2.31.05

6,

Thomas Burke

 

2.31.15

7,

TJ Woodruff

 

2.31.30

8,

Paul Mumford

 

2.31.43

9,

Derek Graham

 

2.31.55

10,

Jorden Wakeley

 

2.32.05

11,

Justin Piontek

 

2.32.21

12,

Chris Peariso

 

2.34.47

13,

Todd McFadden

 

2.34.47

14,

Mike Phillips

 

2.34.48

15,

Greg Kuhn

 

2.34.48

16,

Greg Springborn

 

2.35.30

17,

Matt Acker

 

2.35.31

18,

John Cowan

 

2.35.38

19,

Ben Senkerik

 

2.36.03

20,

Ron Catlin

 

2.36.27


Open Women 48-Mile Overall

1,

Jenna Rinehart

 Nicollet Bike

2.43.36

2,

Susan Stephens

 

2.54.43

3,

Morgan Weyrens

 

2.54.43

4,

Diana Mc Fadden

 

2.57.27

5,

Cooper Dendel

 

3.00.53

6,

Andrea Matter

 

3.02.06

7,

Lisa Krayer

 

3.03.35

8,

Erin Vicary

 

3.03.37

9,

Danielle Musto

 

3.11.46

10,

Kim Chapman

 

3.12.26

11,

Sarah Temby

 

3.12.46

12,

Ann Sudoh

 

3.13.06

13,

Summer Olmstead

 

3.13.55

14,

Rachel Decker

 

3.14.48

15,

Nicole Alexander

 

3.15.17

16,

Evelyn Johnson

 

3.16.02

17,

Patricia Devost

 

3.18.05

18,

Melissa Colflesh

 

3.18.46

19,

Christine Bennett

 

3.19.30

20,

Jane Van Hof

 

3.19.58


Singlespeed Men 48-Mile

1,

Nathan Lillie

 

2.41.53

2,

Todd Ace

 

2.51.26

3,

Joseph Seidl

 

2.52.52

4,

Dan Packer

 

2.56.48

5,

David Toutant

 

3.00.04

6,

Charles Snyder

 

3.00.20

7,

Todd Greene

 

3.01.55

8,

Jason Fudala

 

3.04.33

9,

Michael Brower

 

3.07.09

10,

Thomas Kunau

 

3.07.58


Click Here for full results from all categories

Close (X)