MTB Race News Gear
Buy It Here!
Shirts, Socks, Hoodies and More...
Home Calendar MTB RaceNews Team Photo Gallery About Us
search:

24 Hours in the Old Pueblo - Arizona

Posted by: Shannon Boffeli |March 1, 2012 1:48 PM
24 Hours in the Old Pueblo - Tucson, Arizona

Under clear, crisp skies in the desert outside Tucson, Arizona, hundreds of mountain bikers gathered for what has become an unofficial opening to the off road racing season, the Kona 24 Hours in the Old Pueblo.

Canadian Cory Wallace (Kona) took the men's solo crown with a gutsy performance just holding off Cyril Jay-rayon (Light & Motion). Both riders completed 18 laps. 

Sarah Caylor came out on top of an exciting women's solo race that saw each of the top-3 women complete 14 laps.

Turning in the highest lap total of the day was the Epic Endurance/The Gear Movement squad. They pulled off a huge upset, outpacing a Kona team that included some of the fastest cross country racers in the country. The Epic Endurance crew cranked out an impressive 23 laps.

The women's 4-person team title went to the Stan's NoTubes Elite team which included some new faces to year's past. Joining Jenny Smith on this year's team was Olympic medalist Susan DeMattei, Sarah Kaufman, and racing legend Sue Haywood. The NoTubes gals put together a total of 20 laps on the 16-mile racecourse.

Results

Solo Male

 

 

 

1,

Cory Wallace

Kona

18 laps

2,

Cyril Jay-rayon

Light&Motion, Nuun

18 laps

3,

Curt Wilhelm

 

17 laps

4,

Anthony Berberich

 

15 laps

5,

Chuck Wheeler

 

15 laps


Solo Women

 

 

 

1,

Sarah Caylor

 

14 laps

2,

Janice Tower

 

14 laps

3,

Michelle Thiry

CTS

14 laps

4,

Elizabeth Boese

 

13 laps

5,

Sara Stanford

 

13 laps


4-Person Open - Male

 

 

 

1,

Bryan Alders, Chris Baddick, Sam Morrison, Jordan Williford

Epic Endurance p/b The Gear Movement

23 laps

2,

Spencer Paxson, Kris Sneddon, Barry Wicks, Sean Babcok

Kona Factory Team

22 laps

3,

Todd Cassan, Grant Folske, Mark Gilbreath, Chris Mears

Rocinante/Liquid Space

22 laps


4-Person Open-Female

 

 

 

1,

Jenny Smith, Sue Haywood, Susan DeMattei, Sarah Kaufman

Stanís NoTubes Elite

20 laps

2,

Sarah Gibeau, Paula Bohte, Kristi Olson, Alice Drobha

 

19 laps

3,

Lajuan Kelley, Debbie Hunter, Callie Burt, Lori Kipp

 

18 laps


Duo Male

 

 

 

1,

Alex Strickland/Richard Hurst

 

22 laps

2,

Brian Bennett/Ernesto Marenchin

Pivot Cycles

21 laps

3,

Colin Don/Dan Maher

Athlete Octane

21 laps


Duo Female

 

 

 

1,

Elizabeth Miller/Jamie Brede

 

13 laps

2,

Holly Agajanian/Virginia Fretz

Team Logan

11 laps

3,

Erin Holohan/Kate Hillman

 

10 laps


Duo Co-Ed

 

 

 

1,

Rebecca Rusch/Nat Ross

 

19 laps

2,

Tracy Thelen/Nick Thelen

 

19 laps

3,

Marlee Dixon/Jeffrey Rank

 

17 laps


Solo Male - SS

 

 

 

1,

Michael Melley

 

18 laps

2,

Neil Becwar

 

17 laps

3,

Shawn Gregory

 

17 laps


Solo Female - SS

 

 

 

1,

Melissa Liebling

 

15 laps

2,

Lauren Frisk

 

15 laps

3,

Delena Hanson

Sabrosa Cycles

12 laps


Close (X)